The sports and organizations listed below are affiliated with PacificSport Interior BC as partners. These organizations become affiliated with us in one of two ways:

1) They have an Regional High Performance Coach assigned by their Provincial Sport Organization,
2) They are the recepient of the Kamloops Blazers Sports Legacy Fund, which provides funding to High Performance Local Sport Organizations.

For more information on how your sport organization can become an affiliated sport partner, please contact our Executive Director here.

ALPINE SKIING

Sun Peaks Alpine Ski Club

Head Coach: Wade Rettie spacprogramdirector@gmail.com
Nancy Greene Ski League (NGSL) contact: ngslspac@gmail.com
www.sunpeaksracers.com

Harper Mountain Ski Club

Rio Tinto Alcan Nancy Greene Ski League
Ages 4-12
Program Coordinator:  Krista Gill
harperskiclub@gmail.com
www.harpermountain.com

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Kamloops Sunrays Synchronized Swimming

President:  Mandy Curtis
www.kamloopssynchro.com
kamloopssunrays@gmail.com

Head Coach: Tina Neveri
sunraycoach@gmail.com

ATHLETICS

Kamloops Track and Field Club

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
Office: (250) 851-2512
www.kamtrack.ca

Coaching Staff:

  • Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk (’72 Olympic Champ; ’76 Olympic Bronze Hammer throw): World renowned throws coach
  • Dylan Armstrong (2-time Olympian; 2008 Olympic Bronze Shot-put): throws
  • Shane Wiebe (past KTFC Decathlete): pole vault/hurdles/jumps
  • Christine Yamaoka- Sprints/Hurdles
  • Ian Polos – Middle distance
  • Miriam Dziadyk- Junior Development
  • Dayl Dhaliwal – Track Rascals- 6-8 years old

BASEBALL

TRU WolfPack Baseball Team

Coach:  Ray Chadwick
rchadwick@tru.ca

The TRU WolfPack baseball team plays all of its games at Norbrock Stadium, located on McArthur Island.  Home games are played as double headers, usually on Saturdays and Sundays.  League play starts in March and finishes in April, with an exhibition schedule in the fall.

BASKETBALL

BASKETBALL

Contact:  Scott Clark
sclark@tru.ca
www.kamloopsbasketball.com

CANOE/KAYAK

Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Shumway Lake
www.kamloopscanoeandkayakclub.ca
Operations Manager:  Michelle Wood
kckcopsmgr@gmail.com or (250) 318-6210

BC Regional Coach & Head Coach:  Stanislav Marek
kckcheadcoach@gmail.com

CROSS-CONTRY SKIING

Overlander Ski Club

Head Coach: Dana Manhard
(250) 299-1717
dmanhard@shaw.ca
www.overlanderskiclub.com

DIVING

KGTC Diving

Head Coach: Neil Barrett
n.barrett@kgtc.ca

GYMNASTICS/TRAMPOLINE

Kamloops Gymnastics| Trampoline| Cheer Centre

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
(250) 374-6424
info@kgtc.ca
www.kgtc.ca

Lead Coach: Kirsty Porter

SKATING

Kamloops Skating Club

www.kamloopsskatingclub.com
(250) 554-4944

Head Coach: Heather Ansley
heatheransley@shaw.ca
President:  Cam Egli
kcspresident@hotmail.ca
Registrar:  Tara Garrioch
kamloopsskateclub@gmail.com

Kamloops Long Blades Speed Skating Club

McArthur Island  Sport & Event Centre – Olympic Rink
Coach Coordinator:  Sandi Vyse (NCCP Level 3)
(250) 851-1481
sandi@ilovespeedskating.com
www.kamloopslongblades.com

SWIMMING

Kamloops Classic Swimming

Canada Games Pool

910 McGill Road

Head Coach: Brad